Monday, November 23, 2009

Alexander's first school birthday

First I would like to start this post with a HUGE THANK YOU to Karen P. She read my last post on facebook (I have my blog upload to my notes there...) and gifted me a year of pro-account on flickr! So I am back, with pictures!

Friday was the day before Alexanders 6th birthday. Since it was the first year that he was in school near his birthday, I decided that he HAD to take cupcakes to school. First I checked with his teacher to be sure that it was ok and that none of the kids had serious allergies to anything that might be in cupcakes.


He wanted funfetti cupcakes with green wrappers (hooray Christmas cupcake wrappers!) and green frosting and "Spiderman Sprinkles" which are of course just regular red, white and blue sprinkles. Of course I made him exactly what he asked for!

Then his teacher, Ms Jackson gave him birthday crown and the whole class sang him happy birthday!


School Birthday success!

Friday, November 20, 2009

Just Because

I got my camera back from the Geek Squad.... just in time for my Pro Account on Flickr to run out. It is only $25 to renew it... but it is birthday/ holiday season at the Bailey house and I am tapped out till goodness knows when. What does that mean? It means that I can't upload new pictures to Flicker till at least December first....BOOO

Also, Blogger doesn't wanna let me upload directly to my blog.

So yeah. On the bright side, I have some super cool stuff to share once I can use pictures again! Including Alexander's first time taking birthday cupcakes to school!

Monday, November 9, 2009

Bummed but cheerful.

How's that for a contradiction for you? I am bummed cause my Pro Account on Flickr is about to run out. That really stinks! Hopefully I will be able to renew it before I get my camera back from THE GEEK SQUAD. The kids broke the lens! Lucky for me I was smart enough to buy the extended service warranty! So it isn't costing me a penny to fix it! YAY!

I am cheerful cause I am almost done with the first fingerless glove for the pair I am making for the Harry Potter Knitting and Crochet House Cup!

For those of you not on Ravelry.... They will look like this.... Cozy Cable Mitts Except a little different. My cables twist the other way... cause it matched the hat I am gonna knit to match and the scarf I also hope to knit.

This is the yarn I am using:


Doesn't that look amazing. It is soft and warm and not at all itchy! I love Alpaca with a Twist!

OK. That is enough schizophrenic blogging for one day..... More later!

Pay it forward....

I picked this up from Katidids , who makes some of the cutest longies sets that I have ever seen!

OK, Here’s the deal

I will make a handmade gift for the first 3 interested people who comment on this post. I have 365 days to do it in. What it will be and when it will arrive is a total surprise!

The catch is that you must participate as well: you must have a blog and before you leave your comment here, write up a pay it forward post on your blog to keep the fun going. Just cut and paste this one if you like, which I did. *Change the From "here" link above to now link to my blog on your new post. You can email me via the link above your name and address, just let me know its Pay-It-forward!

I’ve seen these around the net before & those that have participated have had a lot of fun. Just a fun little something appropriate for the person your gifting!

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

I am back! Let the blogging recommence!


I am back. My computer works. My internet works. My happy little world is coming back together. YAY! That is Liam in is Halloween costume. SO cute! You wanna see the others in their costumes too?





Guess who Owen is dressed as! I am not telling till someone guesses!

Yet again I didn't wear a costume this year. Owen told people I was dressed as a homicidal maniac. Thanks honey.